Ruy Lopez Worrall Attack is nice variation and aspecially gratifying becuase one can allways "upgrade" Ruy to main lines!
Here I post some notable games from 2008, so enjoy!
PS Here you have PGN also!
Tiviakov,Sergei (2649) - Friedel,Joshua E (2487) [C77]
Moscow op-A 04th Moscow (2), 03.02.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.d3 d6 8.c3 h6 9.00 00 10.Be3 Re8 11.Nbd2 Ng4 12.Bd5 Nxe3 13.fxe3 Bb7 14.Qf2 Rf8 15.d4 Bb6 16.Nh4 Kh7 17.Qf5+ Kh8 18.Qh3 exd4 19.cxd4 Rb8 20.Bxf7 Ne7 21.Qe6 Kh7 22.Nf5 Nxf5 23.Rxf5 Kh8 24.Rh5 Qf6 25.Qxf6 gxf6 26.Bd5 c6 27.Be6 Kg7 28.Rf1 Rbe8 29.Bf5 Bc8 30.Bxc8 Rxc8 31.Nf3 Rce8 32.Nh4 Rxe4 33.Nf5+ Kg6 34.Rxh6+ Kg5 35.Rh7 10
Safarli,Eltaj (2496) - Kaidanov,Gregory S (2604) [C86]
Moscow op-A 04th Moscow (6), 07.02.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.00 00 8.c3 d5 9.d3 Bb7 10.Rd1 h6 11.Nbd2 Re8 12.Nf1 Bf8 13.Ng3 Na5 14.Bc2 c5 15.Nf5 Qc7 16.N3h4 Rad8 17.Qf3 Re6 18.Re1 c4 19.exd5 Rxd5 20.Qg3 10
Bartel,Mateusz (2613) - Lubczynski,Rafal (2413) [C86]
POL-ch 65th Lublin (6), 02.03.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 Be7 6.c3 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.00 00 9.d4 Bg4 10.Rd1 exd4 11.cxd4 Na5 12.Bc2 Bh5 13.e5 Nd5 14.Nc3 Nxc3 15.bxc3 Qd7 16.a4 d5 17.h3 Nc4 18.Re1 Qe6 19.g4 Bg6 20.Bxg6 fxg6 21.Nd2 g5 22.axb5 axb5 23.Rxa8 Rxa8 24.Nxc4 bxc4 25.h4 h6 26.hxg5 hxg5 27.Kg2 Ra2 28.Qf3 Qf7 29.Be3 Qxf3+ 30.Kxf3 Kf7 31.Rb1 Ke6 32.Rb7 Kd7 33.Rb8 Rc2 34.Rg8 Rxc3 35.Rxg7 Ke6 36.Rg6+ Kd7 37.Rg7 Ke6 38.Ke2 Rd3 39.Rg6+ Kd7 40.e6+ Kd6 41.Rh6 Kc6 42.Rg6 Kd6 43.Rh6 Kc6 44.Rh8 Kd6 45.Re8 c6 46.f4 Kxe6 47.fxg5 Kf7 48.Rc8 c5 49.dxc5 d4 50.Bf4 Rh3 51.c6 d3+ 52.Kf2 Bd6 53.c7 Bxf4 54.g6+ Kg7 55.Rg8+ Kxg8 56.c8Q+ Kg7 57.Qd7+ Kxg6 58.Qf5+ Kg7 59.Qxf4 d2 60.Ke2 Rd3 61.Kd1 Kg6 62.Qxc4 Rd6 63.Qg8+ Kf6 64.Qf8+ Ke5 65.Qf5+ 10
Mamedov,Rauf (2617) - Akopian,Vladimir (2673) [C86]
EU-ch 9th Plovdiv (11), 02.05.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.00 00 8.c3 d5 9.d3 Re8 10.Rd1 Bb7 11.Nbd2 Bf8 12.Nf1 Na5 13.Bc2 c5 14.Ng3 Qb6 15.a3 c4 16.dxc4 dxe4 17.Nxe4 Nxe4 18.Bxe4 Bxe4 19.Qxe4 Nxc4 20.b3 Nd6 21.Qd5 Qb7 22.a4 Qxd5 23.Rxd5 f6 24.Nd2 Kf7 25.Ba3 Ke6 26.Rd3 Nb7 27.Bxf8 Rxf8 28.Ne4 Rfc8 29.g4 Nc5 30.Nxc5+ Rxc5 31.axb5 Rxb5 32.c4 Rc5 33.Rad1 Ra7 34.Rd6+ Ke7 35.Rb6 a5 36.Ra1 Kd7 37.Rd1+ Ke7 38.Ra1 Kd7 39.h3 Kc7 40.Re6 Kd7 41.Rb6 Kc7 ½½
Durarbeyli,Vasif (2384) -
Kortschnoj,Viktor (2598) [C77]
Baku President's Cup 3rd Baku (3), 12.05.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 d6 7.c3 Na5 8.Bc2 c5 9.d4 cxd4 10.cxd4 Bg4 11.dxe5 dxe5 12.00 Bc5 13.h3 Bxf3 14.Qxf3 Nc6 15.Qg3 00 16.Bh6 Ne8 17.Nc3 Nd4 18.Bd3 Qd6 19.Be3 Nf6 20.Rad1 b4 21.Ne2 Rad8 22.Qh4 Ne6 23.Ng3 Bxe3 24.fxe3 Qc5 25.Nf5 Kh8 26.Kh2 Ng8 27.Rc1 Qb6 28.Bc4 g6 29.Ne7 g5 30.Qf2 Nxe7 31.Qf6+ Ng7 32.Qxb6 10
Mamedov,Nidjat (2564) - Khmelniker,Ilya (2448) [C77]
Benasque op 28th Benasque (6), 08.07.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.00 00 8.c3 d6 9.d3 h6 10.Be3 Re8 11.Nbd2 Bb7 12.Rfe1 Qd7 13.Nf1 Rad8 14.Ng3 Bxe3 15.fxe3 Na5 16.Bc2 c5 17.Rf1 d5 18.exd5 Bxd5 19.e4 Bb7 20.Rad1 Qc7 21.Nh4 Re6 22.Ngf5 c4 23.d4 Bxe4 24.Bxe4 exd4 25.Ng3 Rde8 26.Rxf6 Rxf6 27.cxd4 Qf4 28.Nf3 Nb7 29.Ne5 Nd6 30.Bc6 Re7 31.Nh5 Qg5 32.h4 Qxh4 33.Nxf6+ gxf6 34.Qg4+ Qxg4 35.Nxg4 Re2 36.Nxf6+ Kg7 37.Nh5+ Kf8 38.Rb1 Rd2 39.Ng3 Rxd4 40.Nf1 Nf5 41.Bf3 Rf4 42.Kf2 a5 43.g3 Rd4 44.Rd1 Rxd1 45.Bxd1 Ke7 46.g4 Nd4 47.Ne3 Nc6 48.a4 bxa4 49.Bxa4 Ne5 10
Tiviakov,Sergei (2645) - Olsen,Heini (2368) [C77]
Politiken Cup Helsingor (9), 26.07.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.c3 00 8.d4 d6 9.a4 Bd7 10.00 Qe8 11.a5 Bd8 12.Re1 Bg4 13.d5 Ne7 14.Bc2 c6 15.dxc6 Nxc6 16.b4 Rc8 17.Na3 Nh5 18.h3 Be6 19.Be3 f5 20.exf5 Bxf5 21.Bxf5 Rxf5 22.c4 e4 23.Bd2 Bf6 24.Rad1 Rxf3 25.gxf3 Qg6+ 26.Kh2 Be5+ 27.f4 Nxf4 28.Bxf4 Bxf4+ 29.Kh1 Ne5 30.Qxe4 Qh6 31.Kg2 bxc4 32.b5 Rf8 33.Nxc4 Qg5+ 34.Kf1 Bh2 35.Qg2 Bg3 36.Qd5+ Kh8 37.Nxe5 dxe5 38.Re2 Qh5 39.Rd3 Qg6 40.Qc5 10
Mamedov,Nidjat (2564) - Filippov,Anton (2531) [C77]
Enschede op Enschede (6), 06.08.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.Qe2 a6 5.Ba4 d6 6.c3 b5 7.Bb3 Na5 8.Bc2 c5 9.00 Nc6 10.h3 g6 11.a4 Rb8 12.axb5 axb5 13.Na3 b4 14.Ba4 Bd7 15.Nc4 Ra8 16.d3 Qb8 17.Bg5 Bg7 18.cxb4 cxb4 19.Qe3 Ra6 20.Bb5 Rxa1 21.Rxa1 00 22.Qb6 h6 23.Bxf6 Bxf6 24.Qxb8 Nxb8 25.Nxd6 Bxb5 26.Nxb5 Nd7 27.Rc1 Ra8 28.Rc7 Nf8 29.Nd6 Ne6 30.Rxf7 Bg7 31.Rb7 Nc5 32.Rxb4 Nxd3 33.Rb5 Ra1+ 34.Kh2 Nxf2 35.Nxe5 Re1 36.Nxg6 Nxe4 37.Nf5 Kf7 38.Nxg7 Kxg6 39.Nf5 h5 40.Nh4+ Kh6 41.Re5 Re2 42.Nf5+ Kg6 43.Nd4 Re3 44.b4 Nd2 45.Rxe3 Nf1+ 46.Kg1 Nxe3 47.Kf2 Nd5 48.b5 Kf6 49.Kg3 Ke5 50.Nb3 Kf5 51.Nc5 Nb6 52.Kh4 Kg6 53.Ne6 Nd5 54.g3 Ne7 55.Nf4+ Kh6 56.g4 hxg4 57.hxg4 Nc8 58.g5+ Kg7 59.Nd5 Kf7 60.b6 Nd6 61.Kh5 Kg7 62.g6 Nb7 63.Ne3 Nd8 64.Nf5+ Kh8 65.Kg5 10
Safarli,Eltaj (2527) - Amin,Bassem (2561) [C77]
Wch U20 Gaziantep (4), 05.08.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.d3 00 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 Re8 10.c3 Be7 11.Nbd2 Nh7 12.Bg3 Bf6 13.Nf1 Na5 14.Bc2 c6 15.a4 Rb8 16.b4 Nb7 17.Ne3 Ng5 18.Ng4 d6 19.Nxf6+ Qxf6 20.Nxg5 Qxg5 21.00 Qf6 22.Qe3 h5 23.f4 exf4 24.Qxf4 Qxf4 25.Bxf4 Be6 26.axb5 axb5 27.Ra6 Rec8 28.Rb6 f6 29.Ra1 Ra8 30.Rba6 Rxa6 31.Rxa6 g5 32.Be3 Nd8 33.Bd1 h4 34.Ra7 Nf7 35.Re7 Ra8 36.Rxe6 Ra1 37.Kf2 Rxd1 38.Ke2 Rh1 39.h3 g4 40.hxg4 Rh2 41.Kf1 Rh1+ 42.Kf2 Ne5 43.Rxd6 Nxg4+ 44.Ke2 Rh2 45.Kf3 Ne5+ 46.Kf2 h3 47.Kg3 Rxg2+ 48.Kxh3 Rc2 49.Bd4 Nxd3 50.Kg4 c5 51.bxc5 Rg2+ 52.Kf3 Ne1+ 53.Kf4 Nd3+ 54.Ke3 Rg3+ 55.Kd2 b4 56.c4 b3 57.c6 b2 58.c7 Rg2+ 59.Kc3 b1Q 60.c8Q+ Kh7 61.Qh3+ 10
Safarli,Eltaj (2527) - Adhiban,Baskaran (2422) [C77]
World ol U16 13th Mersin (3), 18.08.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.d3 00 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 Be7 10.c3 d6 11.Nbd2 Nh5 12.Bg3 Na5 13.Bc2 f5 14.b4 Nc6 15.Bb3+ Kh8 16.Bd5 Qe8 17.exf5 Bxf5 18.00 Nf6 19.Bb3 Qd7 20.d4 e4 21.Ne1 d5 22.a4 Rae8 23.Nc2 Bg4 24.Qe1 Nh5 25.Ne3 Nxg3 26.hxg3 Be6 27.axb5 axb5 28.Ra6 Bg5 29.Qe2 Bxe3 30.Qxe3 Bg4 31.Ba2 Ne7 32.Nxe4 Ng8 33.Nc5 Qf7 34.Qf4 Qh5 35.Qd2 Re2 36.Qd3 Nf6 37.f3 Rxg2+ 38.Kxg2 Bh3+ 39.Kg1 Bxf1 40.Qxf1 Ng4 41.Qe2 Nh2 42.Bxd5 Qxd5 43.Kxh2 10
Jovanovic,Zoran2 (2557) - Njirjak,Josip (2394) [C77]
CRO-chT1A 17th Sibenik (2), 28.09.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 d6 8.d3 h6 9.Nbd2 00 10.Nf1 Be6 11.Ng3 Qd7 12.00 Bb6 13.Be3 Rab8 14.Bxb6 Rxb6 15.d4 Bxb3 16.axb3 Re8 17.dxe5 dxe5 18.Rfd1 Qe6 19.b4 Ne7 20.Ne1 Ng6 21.Nd3 Nf4 22.Qf3 Nxd3 23.Rxd3 g6 24.Nf1 Rd6 25.Rxd6 Qxd6 26.Qe3 Kg7 27.f3 Nd7 28.Qd2 Re6 29.Rd1 Qxd2 30.Rxd2 Rd6 31.Rxd6 cxd6 32.Ne3 Nb6 33.b3 Kf6 34.c4 Ke6 35.g4 Kd7 36.Kf2 Nc8 37.h4 h5 38.Nd5 Ne7 39.Nc3 Kc6 40.Kg3 Kb6 41.Kf2 f5 42.exf5 gxf5 43.Nd5+ Nxd5 44.cxd5 10
Brkic,Ante (2530) -
Sokolov,Ivan (2658) [C77]
CRO-chT1A 17th Sibenik (4), 30.09.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 d6 8.d3 Bb6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bh4 Na5 11.Bc2 c5 12.Nbd2 Be6 13.Nf1 g5 14.Bg3 c4 15.d4 exd4 16.Nxd4 Bxd4 17.cxd4 d5 18.Be5 00 19.h4 Nxe4 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.hxg5 Qxg5 22.Ng3 Bg4 23.Nxe4 Bxe2 24.Nxg5 f6 25.Rxh6 Bd3 26.Bxf6 10
Ghaem Maghami,Ehsan (2599) -
Naiditsch,Arkadij (2678) [C77]
WMSG Blitz Pair 1st Beijing (8), 08.10.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 00 8.00 Bb7 9.Rd1 d5 10.d3 d4 11.Bg5 h6 12.Bh4 Be7 13.cxd4 Nxd4 14.Nxd4 Qxd4 15.Nc3 Rad8 16.Rac1 c6 17.Kh1 Qd7 18.Qf3 Nh7 19.Bg3 Ng5 20.Qe3 Bf6 21.Ne2 Ne6 22.a3 Bg5 23.f4 exf4 24.Nxf4 Qd4 25.Qf3 Qxb2 26.Rb1 Qxa3 27.Nxe6 fxe6 28.Bxe6+ Kh8 29.Qe2 Qe7 30.Qg4 c5 31.h4 Be3 32.Bf5 Bc8 33.Re1 Bd4 34.h5 Bxf5 35.exf5 Qf6 36.Rf1 c4 37.Bh4 Qd6 38.Bxd8 Rxd8 39.dxc4 bxc4 40.Rbd1 c3 41.Qg6 c2 42.Qxd6 Rxd6 43.Rd2 Rc6 44.Rc1 Bf6 45.Rcxc2 Rb6 46.Rc8+ Kh7 47.Rd1 Rb4 48.g3 Rb5 49.g4 Rb4 50.Re1 Rxg4 51.Ree8 g5 52.Rc7+ Bg7 53.f6 10
Shabalov,Alexander (2585) - Sasikiran,Krishnan (2694) [C77]
WMSG Rapid Team 1st Beijing (8), 16.10.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 d6 8.d3 Bb6 9.Nbd2 Ne7 10.a4 Bd7 11.Nf1 Ng6 12.Ng3 00 13.00 h6 14.Be3 Rb8 15.a5 Bxe3 16.fxe3 c6 17.h3 d5 18.exd5 cxd5 19.d4 Re8 20.dxe5 Nxe5 21.Nd4 Nc4 22.Rf3 Nh7 23.Bxc4 bxc4 24.Raf1 Ng5 25.Rf4 f6 26.Ngf5 Kh7 27.Qh5 Re5 28.h4 Bxf5 29.Nxf5 Ne6 30.Rg4 Rb7 31.Qg6+ Kh8 32.Nxh6 gxh6 33.Rxf6 Ng7 34.Rgf4 Kg8 35.Rf7 Rxf7 36.Rxf7 10
Shabalov,Alexander (2585) - Ghaem Maghami,Ehsan (2599) [C86]
WMSG Rapid Team KO 1st Beijing (2.1), 17.10.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.c3 00 8.d4 d6 9.00 Bg4 10.Rd1 Qc8 11.h3 Bh5 12.a4 Na5 13.Bc2 b4 14.Bd2 bxc3 15.Bxc3 Nc6 16.d5 Nd4 17.Bxd4 exd4 18.Nbd2 Rb8 19.Nc4 Re8 20.Rxd4 Nd7 21.Rb1 Bf6 22.Rdd1 Rb4 23.b3 Nc5 24.Qe3 Nxa4 25.e5 dxe5 26.d6 Rd8 27.d7 Qa8 28.Be4 c6 29.Rbc1 Bxf3 30.gxf3 Rxc4 31.Rxc4 Nb2 32.Rd6 Nxc4 33.bxc4 Qb8 34.Rxf6 Rxd7 35.Rxc6 g6 36.Rxa6 Kg7 37.Kg2 Qd8 38.Bd5 Qe7 39.f4 exf4 40.Qd4+ Kh6 41.Qxf4+ Kg7 42.Qd4+ Kh6 43.Qe3+ 10
Amin,Bassem (2560) -
Tkachiev,Vladislav (2664) [C86]
Wch Blitz 4th Almaty (4), 08.11.2008
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 Be7 6.00 b5 7.Bb3 00 8.c3 d5 9.d3 Bb7 10.Bg5 Na5 11.Bc2 dxe4 12.dxe4 Nd7 13.Bc1 Nc4 14.Rd1 Nd6 15.Nbd2 c6 16.Nf1 Qc7 17.Ng3 Rfe8 18.b3 Rad8 19.h3 c5 20.Nh2 Bh4 21.Nh5 Nf6 22.Nxf6+ Bxf6 23.Ng4 Bh4 24.g3 Be7 25.h4 f5 26.Nxe5 Bf6 27.f4 Nxe4 28.Rxd8 Rxd8 29.Be3 Nxg3 30.Qh2 Bxe5 31.Qxg3 Bxc3 32.Rf1 Re8 33.Kh2 Be4 34.Bd1 Bd4 35.Bxd4 cxd4 36.b4 d3 37.h5 Kh8 38.Rg1 Qe7 39.h6 g6 40.Qf2 Qf6 41.Bb3 Rd8 42.Rd1 Re8 43.Rc1 Rd8 44.Rc7 d2 45.Kg3 Qd6 46.Qa7 Qd3+ 47.Kh4 Qg3+ 10